Our privacy policy

Introduction

This policy outlines information about our commitment to your privacy in relation to Conversor Limited an its subsideries, including Notetalker, NT Academy, and all of its products and services.

Privacy statement

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide personals information by which you can be identified when using our website, surveys or at face-to-face engagements, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Conversor Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Information Commissioner’s Office

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

Registration reference: ZA303994

For more information visit www.ico.org.uk/

Cookies

We use cookies to us analyse web traffic on our website. For information about our cookie policy and to opt out of cookies, visit www.notetalker.com/cookies-policy.

User information

Registration forms, surveys, orders and software

Site registration forms, surveys and/or order submissions may require users to give us contact information, including your name, email address, delivery address and telephone number.

We use this information to fulfil delivery of ordered products and services.

If the user receives software from us, we will use that information to send essential updates about software improvements. These are occasional and deemed in the interest of the user to receive such updates.

If the user receives access to our digital learning course from us, we will use that information to send essential updates about improvements to the digital learning course. These are occasional and deemed in the interest of the user to receive such updates.

We don’t use contact information to send regular updates to users about the company, its products or its services unless the user explicitly opts in.

Stored user information

We may keep a record of the following details about account holders:

-          Full name, email address, telephone number, postal address, bank details, IP address, machine ID.

Note, payment details such as credit card information is collected through secure server connections.

When we conduct surveys we may keep a record of the following respondent details:

-          Full name, email address, postal address, place of work or study, occupation.

-          Other qualitative and quantitative information relevant to the survey.

We may keep a record of the following details about users subscribed to our updates and notifications:

-          Full name, email address, telephone number, professional workplace address, occupation, work organisation, IP address, machine ID.

We may also keep a record about products and services users have received from us.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to fulfil orders. We may use user information to diagnose problems with our server; understand users’ needs; improve the usability of our website; gain insight into usage of our products and services; provide a better service to users; and for our own internal record keeping. This information may also be used to help identify you and your shopping cart, track referrals, prevent or report incidents of credit card fraud, or for other purposes deemed reasonable and necessary by us.

Any user who has received software from us, either paid for or free, is deemed a legitimate user of our software and therefore may be sent essential updates, via our Third Party email platform, about newly available software upgrades. In the majority of cases the frequency equates to one or two updates a year. In each instance an unsubscribe link is included.

From time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

We do not share your information with any Third Party so that they can target you with associated marketing, or for any purpose other than those referenced in this document. As a small company, we use third party platforms as an essential component of our operations in order to fulfil orders, run webinars, deliver online training, and disseminate email communications. The auxiliary platforms act on our behalf as data processers and meet strict data policies including GDPR.

Non-sensitive information may be e-mailed to Notetalker staff, representatives or agents. This e-mail is generally not encrypted. As such, there is a small chance that the information could be intercepted by third parties. Visitors always have the option to provide this information in an alternative format.

Controlling your personal information

Opt-in

Our registration forms give users the option to opt-in to receive marketing updates about our products and services.

Unsubscribe

When users receive emails from us, via our Third Party email platform, you are given the option to unsubscribe or update your preferences on how frequently you would like to receive an update from us.

Updating your information

Account users can update their information by logging into their account on www.notetalker.com.

Recipients of marketing emails, via our Third Party email platform, can update their information using the preference update link provided in emails.

Requesting your information to be deleted

Users can request for their information to be deleted from our records. Write or email using the address at the foot of this statement.  

Security

We are committed to keeping your information secure. Security measures are in place to safeguard and secure the information under our control and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of information.

These measures include the use of secure servers to collect the information, encrypted databases, storage of the information in non-public areas of the servers, and other measures as deemed reasonable and necessary.

If there is a personal data breach on our website, and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of our users (for example, financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), we will ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it. In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk, that is a higher risk than that described above, to the rights and freedoms of our users, we will ensure that all affected users are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you leave our site we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites. Other sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Your rights

Based on guidance from the ICO around GDPR, we have made every effort to ensure our user’s rights are observed and upheld. Below, we have outlined your rights below and our obligations in relation to how we handle your information.

● The right to be informed encompasses our obligation to provide “fair processing information”, which we have outlined in our privacy notice.

● The right of access allows individuals the right to access their personal data and supplementary information, which you can do by contacting us at the details given at the foot of this statement. You may request access to information we hold about you. We may charge a “reasonable fee” when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. This fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. We will provide information without delay and within a month (30 days). Where requests are complex or numerous, we may extend the deadline to three months. However, we will still respond to your request within a month to explain why the extension is necessary.

● The right to rectification gives individuals the right to have personal data rectified. Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can update your details with us through the methods outlined in this statement.

● The right to erasure enables an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. You can delete your information stored with us through the methods outlined in this statement.

● The right to restrict processing. Individuals have a right to “block” or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

● The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. You can achieve this by contacting us using the contact details given at the foot of this statement.

● The right to object allows individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing. We may be able to continue orocessing if we can show we have a compelling reason for doing so. However, you may object verbally or in writing and we have one calendar month to respond to an objection.

● Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. The GDPR provides safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. We send automated emails when users place orders to confirm their order; when users validate their product or service to confirm their registration and provide helpful tips to get them started. Automated emails in this capacity are deemed essential and legitimate. Automated emails may include an unsubscribe link for users provide an unsubscribe.

Notetalker app privacy

(i) We will not attempt, facilitate, or encourage others to identify anonymous users or reconstruct user profiles based on data collected from depth and/or facial mapping tools (e.g. ARKit, Camera APIs, or Photo APIs), or data that has been collected in an “anonymized,” “aggregated,” or otherwise non-identifiable way. We will not use or transmit someone’s personal data without first obtaining their permission and providing access to information about how and where the data will be used.

(ii) Data collected from apps will not be used or shared with third parties for purposes unrelated to improving the user experience or software/hardware performance connected to the app’s functionality, or to serve advertising in compliance with the Apple Developer Program License Agreement.

(iii) Data gathered from the HomeKit API or from depth and/or facial mapping tools (e.g. ARKit, Camera APIs, or Photo APIs) will not be used for advertising or other use-based data mining, including by third parties.

(iv) Apps using Apple Pay will only share user data acquired via Apple Pay with third parties to facilitate or improve delivery of goods and services.

Contact us

Contact us with any questions by filling in our contact form online, emailing, writing or calling us:

www.notetalker.com/contact-us

info@notetalker.com

Notetalker (Conversor Ltd), Craven House, The Lansbury Estate, Woking, Surrey, GU21 2EP.

01483 473 810

 

Updated: 23rd May 2018